This table shows recorders ordered by the number of records they have contributed to the NatureSpot database and the number of species these records cover. Click on the column headers to order each list, click again to reverse the order.

    Click on the Images in library tab above to see who's photos are currently displayed in the Species Library.

    Recorder Total no. of species Total no. of records
    Total6186207475
    Nicholls, David288019881
    Calow, Graham343818029
    Baker, Rodney61613000
    Mathers, Steve13839336
    Russell, Adrian7598230
    Higgott, Mike7746889
    Messenger, Nigel916244
    Nightingale, Kate9715664
    Semper, Alan11615506
    Roenisch, Saharima10174559
    Palmer, Paul4234310
    McPhail, Glenn4854084
    Cann, Alan15274019
    Ruddoch, Paul6303877
    Gould, David11313765
    Skevington, Mark8853441
    Jones, Dick6863313
    Braker, Michael3533128
    Gaten, Ted9562990
    previous next »
    RecorderImages
    Graham Calow 13, 902
    David Nicholls 8, 743
    HAPeacock 1, 572
    David Gould 1, 496
    Barbara Cooper 1, 277
    Alan Semper 1, 191
    Rod Baker 1, 119
    AJ Cann 818
    Mark Skevington 773
    Paul Ruddoch 733
    Lostash 675
    Ron.stevens 627
    Steve Mathers 604
    Kate Nightingale 528
    egaten 456
    Mike Higgott 368
    Peter Smith 347
    Craig Mabbett 328
    Annie Smith 253
    John Cranfield 230
    Jonesboy1 199
    steven lewis 164
    Pete Leonard 151
    Saharima Roenisch 144
    martindgrimes 131
    Steve Woodward 114
    Adrian Russell 110
    Chris Lythall 110
    c butterfield 93
    Lorraine Ellison 85
    JamesCalow 78
    andrew johnson 72
    PhilipCrowfoot 69
    Ken Charity 50
    Margaret McLoughlin 48
    Sally Cunningham 45
    Ruth Dring 44
    thebeesknees 42
    Adrian Baker 42
    Denise Stretton 40
    David Taylor 38
    MFBraker 37
    Maggie Frankum 31
    Peter Thompson 27
    MTR 25
    Simon Bennett 25
    Geoffrey Hall 25
    Bob Sheridan 23
    Richard Jeffery 22
    Tim Caldicott 21