Japanese Anenome - Anemone hupehensis x vitifolia = A. x hybrida

Description

A vigorous, erect, woody-based plant with suckering shoots and mid-green leaves with three oval leaflets. Branched stems bear sprays of pale pink flowers to 9cm across.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Usually found as an escape from cultivation and often near to habitation.

When to see it

Flowering from late summer to mid-autumn.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Widespread but occasional in Britain as a plant surviving in the wild.

VC55 Status

Rare in the wild in Leicestershire and Rutland. It was not recorded in the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Japanese Anemone
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
8
First record:
16/08/2017 (Mathers, Steve)
Last record:
06/11/2023 (Pugh, Dylan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records