Luffia lapidella

Alternative names
Ramshorn Bagworm
Virgin Smoke
Grey Bagworm
Luffia ferchaultella
Description

Only the self-fertile wingless female is known. Possibly a form of Luffia lapidella.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Dampish, shady places with lichen covered tree trunks, posts, branches, or rocks.

When to see it

May to July.

Life History

The cased larvae feed, often gregariously, on lichen on tree trunks and, sometimes, on posts, sloe branches, or rocks. After the moth has emerged, the empty cases, about 6mm long, remain fully exposed on the trunk into the following spring when they can alert attention to the presence of the smaller occupied cases, often concealed in crevices.

UK Status

Luffia ferchaultella is widespread and locally abundant in southern Britain. In the Butterfly Conservation's Microlepidoptera Report 2011 this species was classified as common.

VC55 Status

It appears to be uncommon, or under recorded, in Leicestershire and Rutland, where there are few records. L&R Moth Group status = D (rare or rarely recorded).

Reference
11.009 BF185

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Grey Smoke, Virgin Smoke
Species group:
Moths
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Lepidoptera
Family:
Psychidae
Records on NatureSpot:
20
First record:
13/05/2005 (Skevington, Mark)
Last record:
01/09/2020 (Roenisch, Saharima)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records