Purple Gromwell - Lithospermum purpureocaeruleum

Description

It spreads by means of creeping runners and has stems of narrow leaves that are topped by small tubular flowers with five lobes coloured gentian or purple-blue.

Similar Species

Lithospermum (Lithodora) diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' is often planted in gardens

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

Flowers blue, nutlets white, smooth and shining

Recording advice

A specimen should be retained for verification by the County Recorder

Habitat

This plant of limestone and chalk occurs principally as a plant of woodland edges and rides, and of verges and banks that are in partial shade.

When to see it

In flower during May and June.

Life History

Rhizomatous perennial.

UK Status

Uncommon in Britain.

VC55 Status

Rare in Leicestershire and Rutland. It was not recorded in the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Blue Gromwell, Purple Gromwell
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Family:
Boraginaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
1
First record:
10/05/2017 (Lewis, Steven)
Last record:
10/05/2017 (Lewis, Steven)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records