10 Spot Ladybird - Adalia decempunctata

Alternative names
Ten Spot Ladybird
Description

A small and variable ladybird - which confusingly doesn't always have 10 spots. Newly hatched specimens take a while to develop the orange background colour and appear pale brown like the image below. The legs are brown in this species which is a helpful guide to identification (c.f. 2 Spot Ladybird, which has black legs).

Similar Species

Some colour forms can be difficult to distinguish from the 2 Spot Ladybird, but this has black legs. 

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Unless identified by a recognised expert, good photos are required that show the key ID features. Also state the size in the comments box.

Habitat

Woodland, gardens with trees.

When to see it

They are active from March to October.

Life History

Both adults and larvae feed on aphids and are useful in keeping these down. They often hibernate in huge aggregations in sheds or under loose tree bark.

UK Status

Very common throughout Britain though less so in the far north.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland. 

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Ten-Spot Ladybird, 10-spot Ladybird
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Coccinellidae
Records on NatureSpot:
267
First record:
25/06/2006 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
30/06/2024 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records