14 Spot ladybird - Propylea quattuordecimpunctata

Alternative names
Fourteen Spot Ladybird
Description

The most common yellow and black ladybird, though there is much variation in the amount of each colour and the shape of the spots.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

All habitats.

When to see it

It is common on shrubs and is active from May to September.

Life History

If handled they exude orange liquid from their joints. This is actually a form of controlled bleeding which stains the hands and is very pungent. Adults and larvae feed on aphids and are useful in keeping these down.

UK Status

Common in England and Wales at least.

VC55 Status

Fairly common in Leicestershire and Rutland. There were a total of 439 VC55 records for this species up to March 2015.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
14-spot Ladybird
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Coccinellidae
Records on NatureSpot:
583
First record:
30/06/1996 (Jon Daws)
Last record:
14/11/2023 (Cann, Alan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records