16 Spot Ladybird - Tytthaspis sedecimpunctata

Alternative names
Sixteen Spot Ladybird
Description

This is a small (3 mm), beige coloured ladybird with black spots. The black centre line is a distinguishing feature (only shared with the 14 spot).

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

This species is relatively easy to identify and is unlikely to be confused with anything else. However photos are always helpful to confirm your record.

Habitat

It usually lives in grassland but is easily overlooked.

When to see it

Most numerous in summer.

Life History

It feeds on pollen, fungi and nectar.

UK Status

Mainly a southern species.

VC55 Status

Occasional in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
16-spot Ladybird
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Coccinellidae
Records on NatureSpot:
147
First record:
30/06/1996 (Jon Daws)
Last record:
23/06/2024 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records