2 Spot Ladybird - Adalia bipunctata

Alternative names
Two Spot Ladybird
Description

A small and very common ladybird with two main colour varieties. Most are red with two black spots but some are black with red spots. Rarely there are intermediates with merged or multiple spots. The black versions are most common in the north where it helps the insect to absorb heat from the sun. The of this species are legs are brown (c.f. 10 Spot Ladybird). 

Similar Species

Soem colour forms difficult to distinguish from the 10 Spot Ladybird, Adalia decempunctata, but this species has brown legs. 

Identification difficulty
Habitat

They can be found in any habitat as long as there are aphids or other small creatures for them to eat. They are common garden visitors.

When to see it

The active adults can be seen from March to November.

Life History

This carnivorous beetle is a voracious hunter of aphids and is often used in pest control. The females lay bright yellow eggs underneath leaves and the larvae are also fierce predators of aphids. The adults overwinter by hibernating, often in groups.

UK Status

Very common throughout Britain though less so in the far north.

VC55 Status

Very common in Leicestershire and Rutland. There were approximately 400 VC55 records for this species up to March 2015.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Two-Spot Ladybird, 2-spot Ladybird
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Coccinellidae
Records on NatureSpot:
325
First record:
13/04/1997 (Jon Daws)
Last record:
16/02/2024 (Cann, Alan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records