24 Spot Ladybird - Subcoccinella vigintiquattuorpunctata

Description

This is a very small (3 or 4 mm) orange-red ladybird marked with black spots which may vary in number. The head and pronotum are orange-red the same as the elytra and this ladybird is also hairy which gives it a dull appearance. The legs are also orange.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

This species is relatively easy to identify and is unlikely to be confused with anything else. However photos are always helpful to confirm your record.

Habitat

Grassland and meadows where this vegetarian species may be found on various grasses and low vegetation.

When to see it

All year round but most likely to be encountered in summer and autumn.

UK Status

Although widespread in England and Wales it is not particularly common.

VC55 Status

Occasional in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
24-spot Ladybird
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Coccinellidae
Records on NatureSpot:
139
First record:
15/10/2014 (Ruddoch, Paul)
Last record:
22/06/2024 (Cann, Alan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records