Astrantia - Astrantia major

Alternative names
Pink Masterwort
Description

Grows to approximately 80cm, with deeply divided leaves. Branched, upright stems bear pincushion-like heads of flowers, surrounded by bracts.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Unless identified by a recognised expert, a photo is required. If the photo doesn't show the key ID features then in the comments box describe the size and identifying characters you have observed.

Habitat

Usually found as an escape from cultivation, and often close to habitation.

When to see it

Flowering from early to late summer.

Life History

Herbaceous perennial.

UK Status

Widespread records of this plant being found outside of gardens, especially in the north and west of Britain.

VC55 Status

Commonly planted in gardens in Leicestershire and Rutland, in various forms; naturalised by a ride in Cloud Wood; presumably planted.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Mountain Sanicle, Pink Masterwort
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
2
First record:
22/05/2020 (Cunningham, Sally)
Last record:
16/06/2021 (Bell, Melinda)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records