Leopard Slug - Limax maximus

Alternative names
Great Grey Slug
Description

Usually strikingly marked but quite variable, this is one of the largest British slugs reaching up to 150 mm. Spots on the back are usually oriented in three longitudinal bands. Some specimens, mainly found in woodland, lack most spots and are pale brown. The sole is ash coloured and the mucus is colourless and not very sticky.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Gardens, parks, well wooded areas and even in cellars.

Life History

This species is noted for its aerial mating in which the pair copulate while suspended from a mucous string. Life span up to 3 years.

UK Status

Common and widespread throughout Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug, Tiger Slug
Species group:
Slugs & Snails
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Pulmonata
Family:
Limacidae
Records on NatureSpot:
148
First record:
27/07/1987 (Rundle, Adrian)
Last record:
07/06/2024 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records