Abraham-Isaac-Jacob - Trachystemon orientalis

Alternative names
Early-flowering Borage
Description

A plant with coarse leaves, reminiscent of small comfrey leaves, whilst the flowers, which appear before the leaves in very early Spring, are like compressed spikes of borage. The flowers are curious in that the petals are rolled and as the flowers die back, the purple stamens remain sticking out.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Please provide photographs of flowers and leaves to support your record.

Habitat

Usually found as a garden escape or throw out, and often close to habitation.

When to see it

Flowers late March to June.

UK Status

Quite widespread in England and Wales.

VC55 Status

Infrequently recorded in the wild  in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Eastern Borage, Abraham-Isaac-Jacob, Abraham-Isaac-Jacob, Isaac and Jacob, Abraham
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Order:
Family:
Records on NatureSpot:
1
First record:
27/03/2023 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
27/03/2023 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records