Agriphila straminella

Alternative names
Straw Grass-moth
Straw Grass-veneer
Description

A pale and rather plain looking 'grass moth'.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Grassy areas almost anywhere.

When to see it

July and August

Life History

The food plants are various grasses, especially Sheep's-fescue, where the larvae feed internally on the lower part of the stems.

UK Status

Present in good numbers throughout the whole of the British Isles. In the Butterfly Conservation’s Microlepidoptera Report 2011 this species was classified as common.

VC55 Status

Quite common in Leicestershire and Rutland. L&R Moth Group status = A (common and resident)

Reference
63.093 BF1304

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Straw Grass-veneer, Straw-coloured Grass-veneer, Pearl Veneer
Species group:
Moths
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Lepidoptera
Family:
Crambidae
Records on NatureSpot:
592
First record:
01/01/1998 (Adrian Russell)
Last record:
02/09/2023 (Hague, John)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records