Alpine Newt - Ichthyosaura alpestris

Alternative names
Mesotriton alpestris
Description

Adults measure 7 to 12 cm and are usually dark grey or blue-grey on the back and sides, with an orange belly and throat. Males are more conspicuously coloured than the females, especially during breeding season.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Good photographs showing both a dorsal view and a photograph of the underside are required.

Habitat

British population probably comes from domestic pets which have escaped into the wild. They are usually found close to water and can even be found living in stagnant water pools.

When to see it

All year round.

Life History

It is listed under Schedule 9 (Wildlife & Countryside Act) & Other Alien/ Invasive Species.

UK Status

Widespread records ranging from the south coast of England to as far north as Glasgow and Edinburgh.

VC55 Status

Only recently introduced to Leicestershire and Rutland, but already well established in the South and East of the city of Leicester.

be our species champion

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map