Andrena nigroaenea

Description

Females are the size of a Honey Bee with dense brown hairs on the thorax and slightly paler hairs covering all of abdominal tergites 1-4, which contrast with the darker, blackish hairs on tergite 5 (which is often dark under the hairs). The pollen brush on the dark hind tibia is neat with even-lengthed orange hairs. It also has dark fairs on the face.

Males are mainly brown-haired with black hairs on the clypeus and up the sides of the face.

Identification difficulty

Females , Males

Habitat

Areas with dry sandy soil such as heathland.

When to see it

Males fly from March onwards and are one of the first species to appear in the Spring. Females may be found from April into July.

UK Status

Fairly frequent and widespread in England and Wales.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Buffish Mining Bee
Species group:
Bees, Wasps, Ants
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Hymenoptera
Family:
Andrenidae
Records on NatureSpot:
57
First record:
30/04/2012 (Helen Ikin)
Last record:
17/05/2024 (Pochin, Christine)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records