Athelia arachnoidea

Description

This aggressive fungal pathogen of lichens and free-living, chlorococcoid algae, forms white to cream, ring-like growths. The fruiting body is thin and arachnoid (like cob-webs), often barren but frequently producing small, brownish sclerotia and, less often, mostly two-spored basidia from its upper surface, basidia without basal clamps.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

On rocks and tree trunks where the host lichens are present.

When to see it

All year round

UK Status

Widespread and fairly frequent in Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Cobweb Duster
Species group:
Fungi
Kingdom:
Fungi
Order:
Atheliales
Family:
Atheliaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
5
First record:
20/03/2015 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
01/01/2023 (Bell, Melinda)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records