Autumn Hawkbit - Scorzoneroides autumnalis

Alternative names
Leontodon autumnalis
Description

Low to medium plant usually with branched stems. Leaves narrow oblong deeply toothed to pinnately lobed. Flowerheads 20 to 35 mm yellow, the outer rays striped with red outside.

Similar Species

Cat's-ear (Hypochaeris), other Hawkbits (Leontodon), Hawkweeds (Hieracium and Pilosella)

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Leaves can be deeply lobed almost to midrib, or less lobed; glabrous or with a few simple (not forked) hairs. Stems usually branched.  No receptacular scales among the yellow florets.  Stem is swollen just below bracts so it merges into the flowerhead, and bracts usually hairy.

Recording advice

A side-on picture of the flowerhead and stem. This cannot be verified form a 'full-face' picture looking down onto the flowerhead; there are very many similar flowers.

Habitat

Rocky or grassy places, pathways, waysides.

When to see it

June to October.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Common throughout Britain.

VC55 Status

Very common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 526 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Autumn Hawkbit, Autumnal Hawkbit
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Records on NatureSpot:
152
First record:
21/09/1998 (Anthony Fletcher)
Last record:
01/11/2023 (McLoughlin, Margaret)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records