Bisporella sulfurina

Description

Fresh fruit bodies are stalkless, bright yellow cups, with paler margins and exteriors. As they age, they become paler yellow or almost white.  they reach up to 1 mm in diameter.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

They grow on old stromata of pyrenomycete fungi, especially those of the genera Diatrype, Diatrypella and Hypoxylon, which have, in turn, fruited on decaying wood from deciduous trees.  They grow gregariously on their host and often two or three will be seen tightly clustered together.

When to see it

Usually found between summer and winter.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Sulphur Disco
Species group:
Fungi
Kingdom:
Fungi
Order:
Helotiales
Family:
Helotiaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
5
First record:
28/09/2013 (Thompson, Peter)
Last record:
21/10/2018 (Cann, Alan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records