Bramble agg. - Rubus fruticosus agg.

Description

There are hundreds of similar species of Bramble in this complex, which really require an expert to identify them. Our illustrations are shown to represent the group. Scrambling shrub, with long arching thorny branches that of root at the tip. Flowers white or pink 20 to 30 cm the edible fruit is the familiar Blackberry.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Waste ground, hedgerows, woodland, etc.

When to see it

May to November.

Life History

Biennial.

UK Status

Bramble is very common throughout Britain.

VC55 Status

Very common as a group in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was sub-divided so no figure can be given.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Bramble, Blackberry, Blackberry / Bramble
Species group:
Trees, Shrubs & Climbers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
917
First record:
11/05/1992 (John Mousley;Steve Grover)
Last record:
23/02/2024 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records

Photo of the association

Stigmella aurella

There are a number of moths in the Stigmella genus and most look very similar. However their caterpillars feed on various plants creating leafmines that can help with identification. Stigmella aurella specialises on Bramble and the long, thin leafmines can be very common and are even recognisable in winter when they become white.

Photo of the association

Coptotriche marginea

The caterpillars of this small moth feed on the leaves on Bramble, creating a funnel-shaped blotch.

Photo of the association

Diastrophus rubi

The larvae of this small wasp create galls on the stems of Bramble. The stem swells, often bending, and this comprises many chambers, each housing a wasp larva. The galls can persist on old stems over winter.