Brent Goose - Branta bernicla

Description

A small, stocky, dark goose - the same size as a Mallard. It has a black head and neck and grey-brown back, with either a pale or dark belly, depending on the race. Adults have a small white neck patch. It flies in loose flocks along the coast, rather than in tight skeins like grey geese.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Tundra, on migration salt marshes & estuaries. Main concentrations of dark-bellied birds in the Wash, the North Norfolk coastal marshes, Essex estuaries, the Thames Estuary and Chichester and Langstone Harbours. Most light-bellied birds are found at Strangford Lough and Lough Foyle, N Ireland and at Lindisfarne, Northumberland.

When to see it

Birds arrive in October and depart again in March.

UK Status

91,000 'dark-bellied', 710 'light-bellied' from the Canadian breeding population and 3,400 'light-bellied' from the Svalbard population. It is an Amber List species because of the important numbers found at just a few sites.

VC55 Status

Birds of the nominate subspecies, the Dark-bellied Brent Goose, are scarce but regular winter and passage visitors recorded in all months except June and July

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Brant Goose, Brent Goose
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Anseriformes
Family:
Anatidae
Records on NatureSpot:
3
First record:
19/03/2013 (Baker, Rodney)
Last record:
17/02/2015 (Baker, Rodney)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records