Broad-leaved Everlasting-pea - Lathyrus latifolius

Alternative names
Everlasting Pea
Description

A very variable tall, clambering plant to 3 metres. It has widely winged stems and leaflets with prominent parallel veins. The pea like flowers are magenta-purple or pink, 20 to 30 mm in long stalked racemes.

Similar Species

Lathyrus grandiflorus

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

One pair of leaflets. The stems are winged.  

Recording advice

A photo of the whole plant, showing stems and leaves as well as flowers

Habitat

Disturbed ground, railway verges etc., often as an escape from cultivation.

When to see it

Flowers June to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Infrequent but widespread in Britain, particularly from Yorkshire southwards. Usually found as an escape from cultivation that has established in the wild.

VC55 Status

Infrequent in Leicestershire and Rutland, usually as an escape from cultivation that has established in the wild. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 19 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Garden Everlasting Pea, Broad-leaved Everlasting-pea
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
17
First record:
25/05/2015 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
19/08/2023 (HUGHES, NEIL)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records