Buff-tailed Bumblebee - Bombus terrestris

Description

Possibly the earliest bee to be seen and the largest to visit gardens. The queen is 2 cm or more, the workers and drones are of a more common bumblebee size: 14 to 17 mm in length. Whilst similar to Bombus lucorum, queens can be distinguished by the more golden yellow bands, compared to the lemon yellow of B. lucorum. However workers are generally indistinguishable in the field. Sometimes British specimens have a buff or orangey tail, which helps with identification.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Gardens, parks etc.

When to see it

February/March to October.

Life History

Nests in the ground, usually using an empty mouse nest. In western Europe a 100 bees occupying one nest may be considered the minimum and bigger nests may consist of no less than 600 bees. The younger queens are the only ones to hibernate through the winter.

UK Status

A common bee throughout Britain, although outside of England most records seem to be coastal.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Buff-tailed Bumblebee, Buff-Tailed Bumble Bee
Species group:
Bees, Wasps, Ants
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Hymenoptera
Family:
Apidae
Records on NatureSpot:
748
First record:
28/10/2007 (Harry Ball)
Last record:
24/06/2024 (Dejardin, Andrew)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records