Carpatolechia alburnella

Alternative names
Suffused Groundling
Description

Wingspan about13 mm. A pale silvery species effectively camouflaged against birch - its larval host. In the Scottish Highlands area the population has a rather darker colouration.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

The adults of this species may be found resting in crevices on the trunks of the host birch trees.

When to see it

From June to August.

Life History

The foodplant is birch, the larvae living between spun or folded leaves, and feeding within.

UK Status

The species is well distributed in England and Wales, except the south-west, and also occurs in the Scottish Highlands. In the Butterfly Conservation's Microlepidoptera Report 2011 this species was classified as local.

VC55 Status

It appears to be uncommon in Leicestershire and Rutland, where there are few records. L&R Moth Group status = D (rare or rarely recorded).

Reference
35.149 BF771

be our species champion

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map