Cat's-ear - Hypochaeris radicata

Alternative names
Common Cat's-ear
Description

Low to short plant, with a basal rosette of wavy edged leaves, never cut to the midrib, covered with many stiff, unbranched hairs that are raised on pimples. Flowerheads, yellow, 20 to 30 mm.

Similar Species

Hawkweeds (Hieracium and Pilosella) and Hawkbits (Leontodon and Scorzoneroides)

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

No leaves up stems, or very few, reduced, leaves. Receptacular scales present (i.e. narrow pointed bracts amongst the yellow florets).  Bracts dull green and bristly on the midrib

 

Recording advice

A side-on picture of the flowerhead and stem. This cannot be verified form a 'full-face' picture looking down onto the flowerhead; there are very many similar flowers. 

Habitat

Common in grassy areas and short turf, roadside verges, lawns, etc.

When to see it

June to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

A common plant across Britain.

VC55 Status

Very common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 468 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Catsear, Cat's-ear
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Records on NatureSpot:
202
First record:
27/05/2000 (MBNHS;Steve Woodward)
Last record:
03/07/2024 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records