Clay-coloured Weevil - Otiorhynchus singularis

Description

A clay brown weevil about 8 mm long.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Unless identified by a recognised expert, photographic evidence is required and the specimen should be examined with a microscope. In the comments box, state the key or ID method used. Note the beetle's size and describe the identifying characters. It is advisable to retain the specimen in case further checks are needed.

Habitat

These weevils feed on shrubs such as Rhododendrons and Raspberry and can be a pest of Raspberry fruit farmers.

When to see it

Adults can be found from spring to late summer.

Life History

Adults emerge in early spring. They climb up the plant after dark and feed on developing buds and flower shoots. They shelter in the soil and debris at the base of the plant. Eggs are laid in the soil and soon hatch. The larvae feed on the roots, often at a depth of about 50 cm. When fully mature, they pupate in earthen cells and emerge as adults.

UK Status

A common weevil although most records come from the western side of Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Clay-coloured Weevil, Raspberry Weevil
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Curculionidae
Records on NatureSpot:
24
First record:
01/05/1992 (Jon Daws)
Last record:
30/05/2022 (Sexton, Timothy)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records