Common Field-speedwell - Veronica persica

Description

Low to short, generally sprawling, hairy plant. Stems branched. Leaves short stalked, oval-triangular and coarsely toothed, alternate except for the lowermost. Flowers bright blue, 8 to 12 mm the lowermost petal often white. Solitary on slender stalks at the base of the upper leaves. Capsule 2 lobed, borne on recurved stalk, with the lobes diverging.

Similar Species

Other speedwells, especially V agrestis which grows in similar habitats; V polita may also be found but is rare in VC55

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Annual, flowers solitary in leaf-axils (i.e not in spikes or racemes) and usually with brighter blue flowers than V agrestis.  Key difference is the capsules, which have apices diverging at right angles or thereabouts.

Recording advice

This is difficult to identify with confidence from a close-up photo of the flowers.  Photo of general habit and close-up of capsules needed

Habitat

Cultivated ground, gardens, and arable fields.

When to see it

Throughout the year.

Life History

Annual.

UK Status

Very common throughout Britain.

VC55 Status

Very common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 521 of the 617 tetrads.

In the current Checklist (Jeeves, 2011) it is listed as Alien (neophyte); frequent

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Field-speedwell, Buxbaum's Speedwell
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
235
First record:
11/05/2006 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
30/09/2023 (Alton, John)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records