Common Restharrow - Ononis repens

Alternative names
Restharrow
Description

Short to medium, erect or spreading sub shrub, stems often rooting near the base. It sometimes has soft weak spines but never stiff spines. Flowers pink 15 to 20 mm in lax, leafy racemes.

Similar Species

Ononis spinosa

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

The stems are hairy all round. Leaflets <3 times as long as wide, usually obtuse (blunt).  It can be spiny.

Recording advice

General photo of plant in its habitat, plus details of stem

Habitat

Dry grassy habitats on calcareous soils including meadows, banks and roadside verges.

When to see it

June to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Widespread in most of Britain but sometimes local in distribution due to its preferred soil type. It seems to be scarce in the north of Scotland.

VC55 Status

Mainly found in the north east of Leicestershire and parts of Rutland, just a few records from railway verges elsewhere in VC55. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 26 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Rest-Harrow, Common Restharrow
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
41
First record:
30/06/2011 (Stevens, Ron)
Last record:
06/08/2023 (Cann, Alan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records