Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo

Description

A large and conspicuous waterbird, the Cormorant has an almost primitive appearance with its long neck making it appear almost reptilian. It is often seen standing with its wings held out to dry.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Found around the UK coastline on rocky shores, coastal lagoons and estuaries, it is increasingly being seen inland at reservoirs, lakes and gravel pits.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

Regarded by some as black, sinister and greedy, cormorants are supreme fishers, which can bring them into conflict with anglers and they have been persecuted in the past. The UK holds internationally important wintering numbers.

UK Status

Fairly common and widespread in Britain

VC55 Status

Fairly common in Leicestershire and Rutland both over-wintering and as a breeding bird.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Cormorant, Great Cormorant
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Pelecaniformes
Family:
Phalacrocoracidae
Records on NatureSpot:
1584
First record:
09/12/2001 (Richard Ellison)
Last record:
19/02/2024 (Messenger, Nigel)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records