Cream Spot Ladybird - Calvia quattuordecimguttata

Description

This ladybird has a maroon-brown casing with 14 creamy white spots. It has brown legs.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

This species is relatively easy to identify and is unlikely to be confused with anything else. However photos are always helpful to confirm your record.

Habitat

Hedgerows and deciduous trees.

When to see it

April to October.

Life History

It feeds on aphids and psyllids and is often found on leaves and shrubs along hedgerows. It overwinters in plant litter, bark crevices and Beech nuts.

UK Status

Found over most of England and Wales but not as common in the north of Britain.

VC55 Status

Reasonably common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Cream-spot Ladybird
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Coccinellidae
Records on NatureSpot:
170
First record:
07/07/2005 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
19/06/2024 (Calow, Graham)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records