Cream-streaked Ladybird - Harmonia quadripunctata

Description

This is a medium sized ladybird (5-6 mm), recognised by the black speckled pattern on its head and pronotum. Its body colour varies but is usually salmon, pink or yellow. The number of spots is very variable.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Its usual habitat is Pine woodland where it can often be found resting head-down on pine buds where it is very well camouflaged. It can also be found on Nettle.

When to see it

April to October.

Life History

It feeds on aphids and overwinters in Pine trees.

UK Status

This is a relatively new species in Britain, it was first recorded in 1939 and is generally uncommon especially further north.

VC55 Status

Occasional in Leicestershire and Rutland. There were a total of 33 VC55 records for this species up to March 2015.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Cream-streaked Ladybird, Four-Spot Ladybird
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Coccinellidae
Records on NatureSpot:
47
First record:
01/08/2003 (Gould, David)
Last record:
15/02/2024 (Cann, Alan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records