Curculio nucum

Description

This weevil ranges from 6 to 8.5 mm. The female's snout is as long as the rest of the body, with a reddish end. The male snout is about 1/3 shorter. The body colour is usually light brown, similar to the colour of mature hazelnuts. Raised ridge of "roof-like scales" forming an obvious raised ridge at the elytral apex, scutellum as long as broad.

Similar Species

curculio.JPG

Curculio nucum and Curculio glandium are very similar but can be distinguished by the shape of the antennal club. C. glandium (on the left) has a narrower and more tapered club than C. nucum (on the right).

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Unless identified by a recognised expert, photographic evidence is required and the specimen should be examined with a microscope. In the comments box, state the key or ID method used. Note the beetle's size and describe the identifying characters. It is advisable to retain the specimen in case further checks are needed.

Habitat

On Hazel.

When to see it

The adults can be found from May to the end of August.

Life History

Development takes place mostly within a two-year life cycle. Adult beetles emerge in the spring from the soil where they have been overwintering as adult. They feed on hazel buds and leaves.

UK Status

Fairly frequent in central and southern England, less common elsewhere in Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Nut Weevil
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Curculionidae
Records on NatureSpot:
1
First record:
15/06/2013 (Finch, Graham and Anona)
Last record:
15/06/2013 (Finch, Graham and Anona)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records