Cyperus Sedge - Carex pseudocyperus

Alternative names
Hop Sedge
Description

This sedge often grows with its feet in the water and can reach up to 1 metre tall. It is a rather loose looking sedge with a pendulous habit when in flower.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Usually found on the margins of ponds or the banks of canals.

When to see it

Flowers in May and June.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Fairly frequent in England north to Lancashire, less common elsewhere in Britain.

VC55 Status

Locally frequent on the margins of the Ashby Canal and the Grand Union Canal occasional elsewhere in our area. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 34 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Hop Sedge, Cyperus Sedge
Species group:
Grasses, Rushes & Sedges
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
27
First record:
07/10/2012 (Semper, Alan)
Last record:
31/07/2022 (Cunningham, Sally)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records