Early Mining Bee - Andrena haemorrhoa

Description

Length 8 to 11 mm. The thorax is foxy brown on top; the abdomen is black with few hairs, except for prominent golden hairs at the tip. The male is much smaller than the female and its hairs are much lighter colour, tending to grey or even white.

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

Female

  • top of propodeum very rugose (roughly textured), less so at the sides
  • wing length 8mm or more and unpatterned
  • thorax with red, even length hairs
  • pale hairs on the abdomen
  • a thicker tuft of golden hairs at the tip of the abdomen
  • hind tibia and tarsi all orange
Identification aids

 

    Habitat

    Around potential nesting sites such as gardens, playgrounds, sports fields, paths and the sides of roads.

    When to see it

    March to June.

    Life History

    Females are often seen nesting alone, but groups of females do occur, even though these groups are never very big.

    UK Status

    Widespread and common species in Britain.

    VC55 Status

    Common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

    Leicestershire & Rutland Map

    MAP KEY:

    Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
    Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

    UK Map

    Species profile

    Common names
    Orange-tailed Mining Bee, Early Mining Bee
    Species group:
    Bees, Wasps, Ants
    Kingdom:
    Animalia
    Order:
    Hymenoptera
    Family:
    Andrenidae
    Records on NatureSpot:
    145
    First record:
    22/04/2006 (Nicholls, David)
    Last record:
    05/06/2023 (Pochin, Christine)

    Total records by month

    % of records within its species group

    10km squares with records

    The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

    In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

    Latest images

    Latest records