Elachista maculicerusella

Alternative names
Triple-spot Dwarf
Description

Wingspan 10 to 12 mm. The small white and dark blotched adult is quite distinctive.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Damp habitats such as river and canal banks and marshes.

When to see it

Flies between May and August in one or two broods depending on latitude.

Life History

The larvae mine the stems of Reed Canary-grass and Common Reed; occasionally on other grasses. The pupa is anchored externally on the foodplant by a silken girdle.

UK Status

Occurring widely in England as far as southern Scotland, less so in Wales and Ireland. In the Butterfly Conservation’s Microlepidoptera Report 2011 this species was classified as common.

VC55 Status

Occasional in Leicestershire and Rutland. L&R Moth Group status = C (very scarce resident or rare migrant).

Reference
38.039 BF609

be our species champion

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map