European Wool-carder Bee - Anthidium manicatum

Alternative names
European Wool-carder Bee
Description

It has a wingspan of approximately 20 mm. This bee is mostly black with a pattern of yellow spots on the sides and tip of the abdomen. There are also some yellow markings present on the legs and sides of the abdomen. The males are substantially larger than females.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Gardens and flowerbeds.

When to see it

Single-brooded from late May to early August, with a peak from June to July.

Life History

Males are highly territorial and aggressive against other males of this species, as well as other visitors to the flowers in its territory. They get the name 'carder' from their behaviour of scraping hair from the leaves of 'woolly' leaved plants such as Lamb's-ear and Mullein species.

UK Status

Widely distributed throughout much of southern England and Wales, becoming scarcer in the north.

VC55 Status

Status in Leicestershire and Rutland not known.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Wool Carder Bee
Species group:
Bees, Wasps, Ants
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Hymenoptera
Family:
Megachilidae
Records on NatureSpot:
32
First record:
27/06/2013 (Peacock, H A)
Last record:
17/07/2024 (Dejardin, Andrew)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records