Field Forget-me-not - Myosotis arvensis

Description

Low to short plant, softly hairy. Branched at the base. Basal leaves in lax rosette. Flowers bright grey-blue saucer shaped. 3 to 5 mm calyx closed in fruit the tube with numerous hooked hairs.

Similar Species

Myosotis sylvatica

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

Perennial or annual; calyx hairs sticking out and either hooked or curved; corolla 5mm across or less, and with a saucer shaped 'limb'; calyx teeth erect and concealing ripe nutlets.  

Recording advice

Photograph of flowers (side-on) and note of flower-size

Habitat

Dry habitats and arable soils.

When to see it

April to October.

Life History

Annual or biennial.

UK Status

Common throughout Britain except the extreme north.

VC55 Status

Very common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 559 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Forget-Me-Not, Field Forget-me-not
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Family:
Boraginaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
168
First record:
03/05/2006 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
05/06/2024 (Sam Pitt Miller)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records