Fodder Vetch - Vicia villosa

Alternative names
Hairy Vetch
Description

A sprawling plant superficially resembling Tufted Vetch but more hairy and flowers often more purple in colour and sometimes with white or yellowish wings, 10 to 20 mm in long stalked racemes. It has 4 to 12 pairs of leaflets which are linear to narrow-elliptical.

Similar Species

Tufted Vetch (Vicia cracca)

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

The calyx is very assymmetrical at the base, with a large bulge on the upperside; V cracca has a calyx that is only slightly assymmetrical at the base.

Recording advice

The County Recorder has asked for a specimen of this plant to be retained for verification

Habitat

Usually derived from grain, bird-seed or wool shoddy imports, and occurring as a casual on waste ground, tips and in arable fields. It sometimes survives for a few years on grassy banks.

When to see it

Flowers June to November.

Life History

Annual.

UK Status

Widespread in England but very local.

VC55 Status

Rare in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in only 1 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Fodder Vetch, Shaggy Vetch, Lesser Tufted Vetch
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
3
First record:
29/08/2016 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
09/06/2022 (Calow, Graham)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records