Garden Spider - Araneus diadematus

Description

Its large size (13 mm) and cruciform white markings make it easy to identify, although the abdomen colour can vary from yellow through red-brown to almost black. The males are usually slimmer than the females.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

It is widespread in gardens, woodland and meadows.

When to see it

It is particularly noticeable in late summer to autumn when numbers peak and the large orb webs can be highlighted by dew.

Life History

This spider is mature from summer to autumn and is usually at its largest in late autumn when it is at its oldest and often full of eggs. After laying their eggs the females die and only the eggs and the spiders that hatched in the spring of the year will overwinter.

UK Status

Extremely common and widespread in Britain.

VC55 Status

Very common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Further Information

11,606 British records for this species to 2015

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Garden Orb-Web Spider, Garden Cross Spider, Garden Spider
Species group:
Spiders
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Araneae
Family:
Araneidae
Records on NatureSpot:
592
First record:
23/06/1979 (Don Goddard)
Last record:
22/12/2023 (axon, kaye)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records