Gorse - Ulex europaeus

Alternative names
Furze or Whin
Description

Densely branched shrub to 2 metres, main spines stout, 12 to 25 mm long and furrowed. Flowers golden yellow, 15 to 20 mm long, sepals almost as long as the petals. Pod 11 to 20 mm densely hairy.

Similar Species

Western Gorse (Ulex gallii).  Western Gorse is present in VC55 on Charnwood Forest and the former coalfield in the NW; it has moderately grooved spines, flowers mainly in summer, and has bracteoles less than twice as wide as petioles.  There is some overlap and they do hybridise.  

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Spines deeply grooved; flowers mainly in winter/spring; bracteoles more than twice or twice as wide as petioles. 

 

Recording advice

Photographs of shoot with details of spines/bracteoles.

Habitat

Grassland heaths, hedgerows, roadsides etc.

When to see it

All year round especially late winter and early spring.

Life History

Evergreen shrub, flowering throughout the year.

UK Status

Widespread and common in Britain.

VC55 Status

Quite common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 301 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Gorse, Furze
Species group:
Trees, Shrubs & Climbers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
292
First record:
10/02/2006 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
20/02/2024 (Carter, Robert)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records