Great Forget-me-not - Brunnera macrophylla

Alternative names
Siberian Bugloss, Anchusa myosotidiflora
Description

The Forget-me-not like flowers are small (3 to 8mm). Leaves are mid green and hairy, the basal leaves strongly cordate.

Similar Species

Forget-me-nots (Myosotis)

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

Basal leaves strongly cordate at base.  Nutlets ridges with collar like base. Usually deeper blue than Myosotis

Recording advice

Photograph showing basal leaves and flowers

Habitat

Often cultivated it is likely to be found as a naturalised escape close to habitation. It thrives in shaded areas and dry places so may hold its own in the wild where these conditions occur.

When to see it

Spring from late February onwards.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Widespread as a casual escape from cultivation in England, less so elsewhere in Britain.

VC55 Status

Rare or under recorded in Leicestershire and Rutland. It was not recorded in the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Greater Forget-me-not, Great Forget-me-not
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Family:
Boraginaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
4
First record:
22/02/2016 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
26/03/2024 (Pochin, Christine)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records