Great Mullein - Verbascum thapsus

Alternative names
Aaron's Rod
Description

Medium to tall, soft greyish, or whitish woolly plant to 2 metres, though often less. Flowers yellow 12 to 35 mm in dense woolly spike like raceme, occasionally branched below.

Similar Species

Several other Mulleins with white-woolly stems and leaves have been recorded in VC55

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

This is a difficult genus, compounded by a large number of hybrids, and garden escapes that may become established briefly in the wild.  

Upper and middle stem leaves are decurrent. The 3 upper stamens are reniform (kidney-shaped) and the two lower are decurrent; the style is capitate (with a knob-like stigma)

Recording advice

A photograph of the whole plant, and details of flowers.

Habitat

Waste ground, scrub, roadsides and rough grassland.

When to see it

June to August.

Life History

Biennial.

UK Status

Common in England and Wales scarcer elsewhere.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 132 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Mullein, Great Mullein
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
82
First record:
01/01/1979 (Patricia Evans)
Last record:
07/07/2023 (Calow, Graham)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records