Great White Egret - Ardea alba

Description

As the name suggests this is a large, white bird. Great White Egrets can look similar to Little Egrets, but they are much larger - the same size as the familiar Grey Heron. Other identification features to look out for include black feet (not yellow), yellow beak (in juvenile and non-breeding plumage), and a different fishing technique like that of the Grey Heron.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Great White Egrets favour all kinds of wetland habitats - even farmland ditches can attract them.

When to see it

Great White Egrets have occurred in the UK in all months of the year, but they are most likely to be seen during spring and winter.

Life History

Diet consists of fish, insects and frogs, caught by spearing with its long, sharp beak.

UK Status

Expanding populations in Europe mean that this species is now seen more frequently in the UK - it can turn up in almost part of the country, with most in south-east England and East Anglia.

VC55 Status

An infrequent vagrant from Europe it is uncommon in Leicestershire and Rutland.

First recorded at Saddington Reservoir in 1988, there have been occasional records since.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Great Egret, Great White Egret
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Ciconiiformes
Family:
Ardeidae
Records on NatureSpot:
594
First record:
24/07/2006 (J.A. Sharpe)
Last record:
19/02/2024 (Messenger, Nigel)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records