Great Wood-rush - Luzula sylvatica

Alternative names
Greater Woodrush
Description

This is a grass like plant with very wide leaves and much branched inflorescences. The edges of the leaves have long white hairs. It is the largest British Wood-rush.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Woodland and damp shady places on acid soil.

When to see it

Flowers in May and June.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Widespread but local over most of Britain, but less common around East Anglia.

VC55 Status

Local in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 20 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Great Wood-rush, Great Woodrush
Species group:
Grasses, Rushes & Sedges
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
40
First record:
11/11/2012 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
15/04/2023 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records