Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix

Description

A medium-sized, plump game bird with a distinctive orange face and a chestnut horseshoe mark on the breast of the male. It flies with whirring wings and occasional glides, showing a chestnut tail. It is strictly a ground bird.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Found in lowland arable areas.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

Lays about 13 to 16 eggs in late April or May, usually at the edge of cereal fields. Incubation period is 23 to 25 days. Fledging after 14 to 16 days and breeding in their first year. They are a seed-eating species, but the young in particular take insects as an essential protein supply. During the first 10 days of life, the young can only digest insects.

UK Status

Once very common and widespread, it has undergone serious declines throughout most of its range and is a Red List species.

VC55 Status

It is now uncommon in Leicestershire and Rutland..

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Partridge, English Partridge, Grey Partridge
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Galliformes
Family:
Phasianidae
Records on NatureSpot:
51
First record:
31/12/1998 (John Thickitt)
Last record:
12/02/2023 (Chapman, John)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records