Hairy Curtain Crust - Stereum hirsutum

Description

Hirsute means hairy, and indeed the upper surface of these irregularly-shaped tiered brackets is distinctly hairy. Individual brackets are 2 to 8 cm across and have irregularly wavy edges. The colours, which are zoned and generally paler towards the margin, darken with age and vary considerably with location, but yellow, orange and brown are most common and often carrying bands of dark green algae, giving an attractive appearance; the underside is smooth and a consistent ochre yellow colour. There is no stem.

Similar Species

Stereum subtomentosum is similar but is connected to the wood it grows on by a narrow band, whereas S. hirsutum is joined across more than 50% of its width.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

On dead hardwood trees and fallen branches; occasionally on conifers.

When to see it

All through the year, but shedding spores in autumn.

UK Status

Common and widespread in Britain.

VC55 Status

Very common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Hairy Curtain Crust, Hairy Stereum
Species group:
Fungi
Kingdom:
Fungi
Order:
Russulales
Family:
Stereaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
196
First record:
05/11/2004 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
10/02/2024 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records