Hairy Shieldbug - Dolycoris baccarum

Alternative names
Sloe Bug
Description

Length 11-12 mm. A large and distinctive purple-brown and greenish shieldbug which is covered with long hairs (c.f. Brown Marmorated Stink Bug, Halyomorpha halys, which is smooth). The antennae have three white bands (c.f. two in Halyomorpha halys) and the scutellum lacks white dots. During the winter, the ground colour becomes uniformly dull brown.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Found in many habitats particularly hedgerows and woodland edges.

When to see it

Adult: All year.

Life History

This bug overwinters as an adult, emerging in the spring. Larvae, which are also hairy, may be found on numerous plants besides Blackthorn, particularly those in the Roasaceae family. The new generation is complete from August onwards.

UK Status

Common and widespread throughout Britain, becoming scarcer in the north.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Hairy Shieldbug, Sloe Shieldbug
Species group:
Bugs
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Hemiptera
Family:
Pentatomidae
Records on NatureSpot:
607
First record:
21/05/2007 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
19/04/2024 (Hollingworth, Jane)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records