Hedge Bindweed - Calystegia sepium

Description

Vigorous climbing and twining plant to 3 metres. Leaves bright green and arrow shaped. Flowers white, 30 to 50 mm. Bracts not overlapping or scarcely so.

Similar Species

Calystegia silvatica

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Bracteoles only slightly or not overlapping; sepals beneath clearly visible

Recording advice

A side-on photograph showing bracteoles and sepals beneath

Habitat

Woods, hedges and waste places.

When to see it

June to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Common and widespread throughout most of Britain.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 429 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Hedge Bindweed, Great Bindweed agg.
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
143
First record:
01/01/2005 (Harry Ball)
Last record:
28/10/2023 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records