Hedgerow Crane's-bill - Geranium pyrenaicum

Description

Medium height hairy plant with erect or ascending stems. Leaves rounded in outline, divided to just over half-way into 5 to 7 wedges. Flowers purple to mauve-pink in pairs forming lax clusters, the petals deeply notched and 7 - 10mm,  and with 10 anthers . Fruit hairy on densely hairy deflexed stalks.

Similar Species

Geranium molle and Geranium pusillum

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Larger flowers, petals 7-10mm

Habitat

Meadows, hedgerows, waste and cultivated ground.

When to see it

June to August.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Less common than many of the other Crane's-bills and mainly found in the southern half of Britain.

VC55 Status

Occasional in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 56 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Hedgerow Crane's-bill, Pyrenean Cranesbill
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
124
First record:
19/05/2008 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
15/08/2023 (Bell, Melinda)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records