Heliozela resplendella

Alternative names
Alder Cutter
Alder Lift
Description

Wingspan 5 to 7 mm.  There are other similar species and gen det may be needed to confirm identification of adult moths. The larval mines on Alder are much easier to identify.

Identification difficulty

Adult Leafmine

ID guidance

Adults are very difficult to determine. Leafmine occurs on Alder http://www.leafmines.co.uk/html/Lepidoptera/H.resplendella.htm

Habitat

Often fly in sunshine around Alder branches.

When to see it

The adult moths fly in a single generation from late May to July.

Life History

The eggs of this species are laid on Alder (Alnus) leaves, usually in the midrib the larva then mines the leaf. When fully fed, the larva cuts out an oval case, in which it descends to the ground and pupates. The larval mines are more easily identified than he adult moths.

UK Status

The moth is widespread and locally common throughout England, Wales and parts of Southern Scotland. In the Butterfly Conservation's Microlepidoptera Report 2011 this species was classified as local.

VC55 Status

It appears to be uncommon in Leicestershire and Rutland, where there are few records. L&R Moth Group status = D (rare or rarely recorded).

Reference
6.004 BF156

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Alder Lift, Alder Small Lift
Species group:
Moths
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Lepidoptera
Family:
Heliozelidae
Records on NatureSpot:
17
First record:
16/08/2018 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
10/10/2023 (Calow, Graham)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records