Honey Bee - Apis mellifera

Description

Body thick, marked with yellow and brown, the eyes are hairy. The body is covered in short hairs. Average length about 12 mm.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Frequent visitors to flowers in various habitats, but frequent in gardens and parks.

When to see it

March to October.

Life History

Native wild honeybees are no longer believed to live in the UK. However some managed bees do escape and become feral.

Honeybees are social bees that live in permanent colonies of perhaps 50,000. Feral colonies like to nest in hollow trees or similar sheltered situations. The hive structure consists of wax 'honeycombs'; each honeycomb is made of small cells, which are used to store food or to rear the brood. Bees feed on nectar and pollen taken from flowers. Stores of honey (regurgitated nectar) and pollen (gathered on the legs in special 'pollen baskets') see them through the winter and enable them to stay together as a colony.

UK Status

Although fairly common and widespread in Britain, competition from introduced species, and cross breeding, plus the threat from the mite Varroa jacobsoni, have caused worrying decline of population numbers.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Western Honey Bee, Drone-bee, Honeybee, Honey Bee
Species group:
Bees, Wasps, Ants
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Hymenoptera
Family:
Apidae
Records on NatureSpot:
562
First record:
01/07/2005 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
03/02/2024 (Pugh, Dylan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records